Rosehip Seed Carrier Oil • 60ml

$12.95
(No reviews yet)
Width:
1.50 (in)
Height:
4.50 (in)
Depth:
1.50 (in)
Shipping:
Free Shipping
Current Stock:
Adding to cart… The item has been added

Rosehip Seed Carrier Oil
100% Pure & Natural

Common Name: Rosehip Oil
Botanical Name: Rosa rubiginosa
Plant Part: Fruit & Seeds
Extraction: Cold Pressed
Origin: Chile

Common Uses: Promotes healthy skin and, can be used to treat burns, sunburns, wrinkles, stretch marks and eczema.  Recommended for use in cosmetics, hair and skin care.

Properties
Color: Pale yellow
Consistency: Typical of most carrier oils
Absorption/Feel:  Rosehip Oil is considered a “drying oil” which means that it is quickly absorbed by the skin and does not leave an oily feel.
Aromatic Scent:  Very little scent

Safety
Consult your health care provider if pregnant, nursing, taking medication or being treated for a health condition.  These statements have not been evaluated by FDA.  This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.    Keep out of reach of children.  Store in a cool, dark place. In high concentrations, Rosehip Oil may aggravate acne.

Shelf Life:   3-6 months once opened. Store in a cool place, out of direct sunlight.  Refrigeration after opening is recommended.

Suggested Uses & Recipes:
Face wash & makeup remover.  Use about a dropper full, massage onto face & neck. Wash off in circular motions with a warm wash cloth.  

Moisturizer:  One or two drops can be ‘dotted’ across face and massaged in if face feels a bit dry.  

Use as a carrier for essential oils.

Rosehip oil is also known as rosehip seed oil. It’s derived from the rosa canina rose bush, which is grown mostly in Chile.  Unlike rose oil, which is extracted from rose petals, rosehip oil is pressed from the fruit and seeds of the rose plant.  Rosehip oil is loaded with skin-nourishing vitamins and essential fatty acids. It also contains phenols that have been shown to have antiviral, antibacterial, and antifungal properties. Rosehip oil is often used as a carrier oil for essential oils which are too intense to put on your skin directly.

Hydrates:  Hydration is essential for soft, supple skin.

Moisturizes:  Natural exfoliation with rosehip oil can help reduce dullness and leave you with glowing, vibrant skin.

Exfoliate and can brightens skin:  Rosehip oil is high in vitamins A and C. Vitamin A, or retinol, encourages skin cell regeneration.

Reduces Inflammation:  Rosehip is rich in both polyphenols and anthocyanin, which may help reduce inflammation. It also contains vitamin E, an antioxidant known for its anti-inflammatory effects.  Rosehip oil may help calm irritation resulting from: rosacea, psoriasis, eczema & dermatitis.

Hyperpigmentation:  Rosehip oil is said to have skin-lightening properties.

Reduces scars and fine lines:  Rosehip oil is rich in essential fatty acids and antioxidants, which are integral for tissue and cell regeneration in the skin.

Boosts immunity: Strong, healthy cells act as a barrier to prevent bacteria from invading the skin, which can lead to outbreaks and infections.

Possible side effects and risks:  Rosehip oil is generally safe for all skin types, but allergic reaction is not uncommon. Before using rosehip oil for the first time, you should perform a patch test to make sure your skin can tolerate the oil.

See your doctor if you begin to experience: red, itchy skin, itchy, watery eyes, scratchy throat,
nausea or vomiting.