Vetiver Essential Oil • 15ml

$12.95
Current stock: 0
Description

Description

Vetiver Essential Oil
100% Pure, Natural & Therapeutic Grade

Common Name: Vetiver Oil
Botanical Name: Vetiveria zizanioides (Syn. Chrysopogon zizanioides)
Plant Part: Roots
Extraction: Solvent Extraction
Origin: Indonesia

Description: Vetiver is a bunch grass, closely related to Sorghum, but shares many of the same characteristics with other fragrant grasses, such as Lemongrass, Citronella, and Palmarosa.
Vetiver can grow up to 5 feet high and form clumps as wide.  The root system is great for preventing soil erosion due to the roots growing downward, 7 ft to 13 ft. Oil is extracted from the roots.

Properties

Color: Golden - Dark
Consistency: Thick
Note: Base
Strength of Aroma: Strong
Aromatic Scent: Woody, smokey, earthy, herbaceous and spicy.
Common Uses: Anti-septic, anti-stringent, aphrodisiac, stress relief, sedative, and tonic.

Mixes well with: Cedarwood, Chamomile, Frankincense, Ginger, Jasmine, Juniper, Lavender, Lemongrass, Patchouli, Rose, Sandalwood, Spikenard, Vanilla,Ylang-ylang and other Resins.

Safety

Consult your health care provider if pregnant, nursing, taking medication or being treated for a health condition.  These statements have not been evaluated by FDA.  This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.  Dilute with carrier oil before topical application or bath use.  Keep out of reach of children.  Store in a cool, dark place.

Ylang-Ylang has no known toxicity. Avoid high concentration in pregnancy.

Shelf Life: 7 years

Reviews

Reviews (0)

Be the first to review this product.
Additional Info

Additional Info

SKU:
SSVETEO
Shipping:
$0.00 (Fixed Shipping Cost)