Thyme Essential Oil • 15ml

$12.95
Current stock: 0
Description

Description

Thyme Essential Oil
100% Pure, Natural & Therapeutic Grade

Common Name: Thyme Oil
Botanical Name: Thymus zygis (Syn. Thymus tenuifolius, Serpyllum zygis)
Plant Part: Herb
Extraction: Steam Distilled
Origin: Spain

Description: Thyme is an evergreen shrub that can grow to about a foot and a half in height.  With its many uses including culinary, ornamental and medicinal, Thyme has been used for centuries.  Ancient Greeks, Egyptians & Romans have used Thyme for such things as embalming, burning as incense to purify rooms to ward off nightmares and to aid in sleep. Thyme was also given as gifts, as it was believed to bring courage to the bearer. Thyme is known to have antibacterial, antioxidant and antifungal properties.

Properties
Clear: Pale Yellow
Consistency: Medium
Note: Middle
Strength of Aroma: Strong - Medium
Aromatic Scent: Fresh, medicinal, herbaceous.
Common Uses: Anti-infectious, anti-septic, expectorant, sedative, and tonic.

Mixes well with: Bergamot, Cardamom, Geranium, Grapefruit, Lavender,Lemon, Pine and Rosemary, other spices & florals.

Safety

Consult your health care provider if pregnant, nursing, taking medication or being treated for a health condition. Dilute with carrier oil before topical application or bath use. Keep out of reach of children. Store in a cool, dark place.

Thyme Essential Oil should be avoid during pregnancy, or if a history of high blood pressure exists.

Shelf Life: 4 Years

 

Reviews

Reviews (0)

Be the first to review this product.
Additional Info

Additional Info

SKU:
SSTYMEO
Shipping:
$0.00 (Fixed Shipping Cost)