Tea Tree Essential Oil
100% Pure, Natural & Therapeutic Grade
Common Name: Tea Tree Oil
Botanical Name: Melaleuca alternifolia
Plant Part: Leaves
Extraction: Steam Distilled
Origin: China and Australia
Description: Tea tree oil was first extracted from Melaleuca alternifolia in Australia, however the name Tea Tree name encompasses a wide species of evergreen trees. The oil shows great promise as an antimicrobial and studies claim it to be useful for treating a wide variety of medical conditions, such as dermatologic conditions, including dandruff, acne, lice, herpes, and other skin infections.
Color: Clear - Pale Yellow
Strength of Aroma: Medium
Aromatic Scent: Medicinal, fresh, woody, earthy, herbaceous.
Common Uses: Skin care (acne), hair care, anti-fungal, antibacterial, antimicrobial, antiseptic, antiviral, balsamic, cicatrisant, diuretic, expectorant, fungicide, insecticide, sedative, stimulant and sudorific substance.
Mixes well with: Basil, bergamot, citronella, clary sage, clove, eucalyptus, geranium, ginger, juniper, lavender, lemon, marjoram, myrrh, nutmeg, oregano, peppermint, pine, rosemary, rosewood, tangerine, tea tree, thyme, ylang ylang, other mints & other citrus.
Consult your health care provider if pregnant, nursing, taking medication or being treated for a health condition. These statements have not been evaluated by FDA. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. Dilute with carrier oil before topical application or bath use. Keep out of reach of children. Store in a cool, dark place.
Can be used undiluted, however it's best to do a patch test first. Limit usage to the problem area, and avoid the surrounding skin. Tea tree may cause irritate skin for sensitive skin types. Do not massage directly on or below varicose veins.
Shelf Life: 4 Years
Be the first to review this product.
- $0.00 (Fixed Shipping Cost)