Patchouli Essential Oil • 15ml

$12.95
Current stock: 0
Description

Description

Patchouli Essential Oil
100% Pure, Natural & Therapeutic Grade

Common Name: Patchouli Oil
Botanical Name: Pogostemon cablin (Syn. Pogostemon patchouli, Pogostemon javanicus, Pogostemon patchouly Pellet.)
Plant Part: Leaves
Extraction: Steam Distilled
Origin: Indonesia

Description: Patchouli is a bushy herb of the mint family which can grow 2 - 3 feet tall and produce small, pale pink-white flowers. The plant is native to tropical regions of Asia.  The strong, heavy scent of Patchouli has been used for many years for incense, perfumes, alternative medicine & insect repellants. 

Properties

Color: Golden - Light Brown
Consistency: Thick - Medium
Note: Base
Strength of Aroma: Medium
Aromatic Scent: Rich, earthy, woody aroma with a nearly hidden fruity note.
Common Uses: Anti-depressant, anti-inflammatory, anti-microbal, anti-septic, anti-viral, aphrodisiac, astringent, bactericidal, deodorant, stimulant, and tonic.

Mixes well with: Bergamot, Cassia, Cedarwood, Clary Sage, Frankincense, Myrrh, Opopanax, Rose, Sandalwood, Sweet Orange, Ylang-Ylang, other florals & other resins.

Safety

Consult your health care provider if pregnant, nursing, taking medication or being treated for a health condition.  These statements have not been evaluated by FDA.  This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.  Dilute with carrier oil before topical application or bath use.  Keep out of reach of children.  Store in a cool, dark place.

Avoid use during pregnancy.

Shelf Life: 7 Years

Reviews

Reviews (0)

Be the first to review this product.
Additional Info

Additional Info

SKU:
SSPATEO
Shipping:
$0.00 (Fixed Shipping Cost)